Why Is CoinEx Token CET Becoming Popular Among Crypto Traders?
CET is gaining attention among CoinEx traders because it combines fee savings, account-tier benefits, blockchain use, and scheduled supply reduction. CoinEx issued 10 billion CET, while its July 2, 2026 report listed 7.51 billion burned and 2.45 billion remaining. The exchange allocates 20% of daily trading-fee income to CET repurchases and burns the accumulated tokens monthly. For spot users, VIP0 fees fall from 0.20% to 0.16% when CET deduction applies, while holding 2,000 CET can qualify for VIP1. CET also pays network fees on CoinEx Smart Chain, giving the token a use beyond exchange-account discounts for active users in practice.
CET has been part of CoinEx since 2018, so traders have several years of platform history to examine rather than a short launch period. Its original issuance was 10 billion tokens, and CoinEx reported 7,510,648,473.10 CET burned by July 2, 2026. Only 2,450,060,895.08 CET remained under the exchange's reported supply accounting at that date.
The reduction did not come from one large event. CoinEx states that 20% of daily trading-fee income is used to repurchase CET, with the purchased amount burned at the end of each calendar month. That links the pace of token removal partly to trading-fee revenue rather than a fixed annual schedule.
In June 2026 alone, CoinEx repurchased and burned 27,249,214.05 CET, with a reported market amount of $465,774.18.
The June transaction offers a useful scale reference. Dividing $465,774.18 by 27.25 million CET gives an approximate average of $0.0171 per token for that reported burn amount, although individual daily repurchases may have occurred at different market prices. The June burn also represented about 1.1% of the 2.45 billion CET remaining after the event.
Supply removal matters more to regular users when the asset also has a day-to-day use. CoinEx's published fee schedule gives CET that role: a standard VIP0 spot fee of 0.2000% can fall to 0.1600% when eligible fees are paid with CET, a 20% reduction from the standard rate.
For $100,000 of eligible spot turnover, a 0.20% rate corresponds to $200 in fees before other conditions, while 0.16% corresponds to $160. At $1 million of equivalent turnover, the difference becomes $400, giving high-frequency users a reason to compare CET holdings with their expected trading activity rather than looking only at the token's market price.
CoinEx also connects CET balances to its VIP system, although traders can qualify through other account measures such as assets or 30-day volume. The published CET thresholds rise from 2,000 CET at VIP1 to 1,000,000 CET at VIP5, while the standard spot rate falls as the account level rises.
| VIP level | CET holding threshold | Standard spot fee | Spot fee with CET deduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| VIP0 | 0 CET | 0.2000% | 0.1600% |
| VIP1 | 2,000 CET | 0.1800% | 0.1440% |
| VIP2 | 10,000 CET | 0.1600% | 0.1280% |
| VIP3 | 50,000 CET | 0.1400% | 0.1120% |
| VIP4 | 250,000 CET | 0.1200% | 0.0960% |
| VIP5 | 1,000,000 CET | 0.1000% | 0.0800% |
At VIP5, the published 0.0800% CET-deduction rate is 60% below the 0.2000% VIP0 standard rate. A trader producing $1 million in eligible spot turnover would face a simple fee comparison of about $2,000 at 0.20% versus $800 at 0.08%, before accounting for market-specific rules or other account conditions.
The table also shows why CET demand can differ sharply between occasional and frequent traders. Someone executing $5,000 per year has much less reason to optimize a 0.04-percentage-point fee difference than an account processing $500,000 or $5 million, so usage can be concentrated among participants for whom fee percentages materially change annual costs.
Trading fees are only one part of the account structure. CoinEx allows VIP qualification through CET holdings, total account assets, 30-day spot volume, or 30-day futures volume, and satisfying one published threshold can place an account at the corresponding level. VIP1, for example, can be reached with 2,000 CET, $10,000 in assets, $20,000 in 30-day spot volume, or $200,000 in 30-day futures volume.
That arrangement lets traders compare four routes rather than buying CET solely for status. At VIP5, the alternatives rise to 1 million CET, $500,000 in assets, $1 million in 30-day spot activity, or $10 million in 30-day futures activity, so the suitable route can vary considerably by account size and trading style.
Futures users face a different fee structure. CoinEx lists VIP0 futures fees at 0.0300% for makers and 0.0500% for takers, falling at VIP5 to 0.0200% and 0.0400%. CET holdings can contribute to VIP qualification, but the published CET spot-fee deduction should not be treated as a direct futures fee discount.
CET also functions outside the spot-fee table through CoinEx Smart Chain. As the native network token, CET can be used for blockchain transaction fees, so activity on the chain creates another usage path separate from holding CET for an exchange account. That distinction matters because exchange-related demand and blockchain-related demand do not depend on exactly the same user behavior.
A native gas token is used when transactions are processed on its network; demand therefore depends partly on how much the network is actually used, not simply on the existence of the chain.
For traders comparing exchange tokens, monthly supply records provide another measurable dataset. CoinEx reported cumulative repurchases of 2,429,668,418.24 CET and cumulative burns of 7,510,648,473.10 CET as of July 2, 2026. The figures differ because historical burns include CET removed through mechanisms beyond the amount listed as cumulative repurchases.
About 75.1% of the original 10 billion issuance had therefore been burned by that date. A smaller token count does not automatically produce a higher market price: buyers, sellers, order-book depth, exchange activity, and broader crypto conditions still determine where CET trades, so supply figures should be read alongside liquidity and actual usage.
Another part of the CoinEx ecosystem concerns referrals and community promotion. The CoinEx Ambassador program currently lists a minimum 40% commission rate for ambassadors, with qualifying participants able to receive commissions settled daily in USDT; CoinEx describes ambassadors as independent ecosystem partners rather than representatives authorized to bind the company.
The normal referral structure provides useful context for that 40% figure. CoinEx's 2026 referral documentation lists base commission rates of 15% at VIP0, 20% at VIP1, 25% at VIP2, 30% at VIP3, 35% at VIP4, and 40% at VIP5. Standard referral commissions are generally distributed in CET, while ambassador commissions are listed as USDT payments.
Referral periods also have stated limits for ordinary users. CoinEx says the standard commission rate is reduced by half after six months from an invited user's registration and ends after 12 months for both parties. Traders assessing CET-related ecosystem activity should separate those referral rules from token repurchases, because a 40% referral percentage and the 20% fee-income allocation for CET repurchases describe different programs.
Market participants also need to separate token utility from exchange exposure. CET's strongest use cases—fee deduction, VIP qualification, CoinEx Smart Chain gas, promotional access, and monthly repurchase activity—are closely tied to CoinEx continuing to operate those services. A policy change made after 2026 could alter fee percentages, CET thresholds, referral terms, or the practical benefit of holding a particular balance.
Liquidity deserves the same numerical treatment. A trader considering a $500 position faces a different execution problem from one entering or exiting $50,000, because quoted price and executable price can diverge when order-book depth is limited. Percentage fee savings of 20% can be outweighed by a 1% or 2% spread or slippage on a thin market, so order-book depth should be checked before larger orders.
CET therefore gives active CoinEx users several figures they can measure instead of relying on promotional language: 2.45 billion CET remaining as of July 2, 2026, 7.51 billion already burned, a 20% trading-fee-income allocation to repurchases, a 0.1600% VIP0 CET-deduction spot rate, and a 2,000 CET entry threshold for VIP1.
For someone trading only occasionally, those numbers may produce limited practical savings. For an account handling six- or seven-figure annual spot turnover, fee percentages, VIP thresholds, monthly burns, and available market depth can be compared in dollar terms before deciding how much CET—if any—fits the account's actual use.
Senza paywall, senza banner: solo abbonati.
Sostieni un quotidiano indipendente fondato a Roma nel 2017. Tre edizioni feriali, inchieste firmate, 47 professionisti in redazione.
Abbonati a Linea